Back to Top

Privacy Statement

Archived Content

You are currently viewing the legacy version of the MCSS Website. You can view the new website of the Macdonald Campus Students' Society at mcss.mcgill.ca. Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated since it was archived by the MCSS.

Continue to the new MCSS Website

We may collect personal information from visitors to this site. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you through this website:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Phone Number
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • McGill Student ID

When you visit our web site, we may also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application Forms
  • Comments and Complaints
  • Contests and Surveys
  • Services to MCSS members

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • providing and improving member services,
  • responding to service requests

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

More information regarding your privacy rights:

Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec

575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca 
Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html